Dún Laoghaire
Stai pianificando un viaggio a Dún Laoghaire?
Crea il tuo itinerario giorno per giorno nell'app Tripomatic.
Esplora Dún Laoghaire
Dún Laoghaire Essentials
Dún Laoghaire’s identity is defined by its massive Victorian harbor, anchored by the East and West Lighthouses. This selection highlights the town's maritime heritage at the National Maritime Museum and its architectural evolution, from the 13th-century Monkstown Castle to the modern dlr LexIcon library. The list features the intricate Celtic Revival art of the Oratory, the Victorian bandstand in People’s Park, and historic granite monuments marking royal visits to this coastal landmark.
12 luoghiDún Laoghaire Essentials
Dún Laoghaire is a coastal town south of Dublin defined by its Victorian heritage and maritime history. This selection includes the National Maritime Museum, housed in the 19th-century Mariners' Church, and the medieval ruins of Monkstown Castle, established by Cistercian monks. The town's elegant 19th-century urban design is reflected in its public spaces, ranging from the formal People's Park with its Victorian bandstand to the residential garden squares of Clarinda and Crosthwaite Parks.
6 luoghiMaritime Heritage
Dún Laoghaire’s identity is defined by its massive 19th-century granite harbor. This collection highlights the town's nautical evolution, from the Victorian-era West and East Lighthouses that guide vessels into the deep-water port to the National Maritime Museum, housed in the 1837 Mariners' Church. The list also includes active sailing institutions like the Motor Yacht Club and specialized training schools, reflecting the harbor's dual role as a historic monument and a contemporary center for Irish maritime sports.
6 luoghiMappa di Dún Laoghaire
Informazioni pratiche
- Valuta
- euro EUR € · Pagamenti con carta · Ampiamente accettate
- Numeri di emergenza
- 112
- Elettricità
- 230 V · 50 HzTipo G
- Lingue
- inglese, irlandese
- Acqua del rubinetto
- Potabile
- Lato di guida
- Sinistra
- Prefisso telefonico
- +353
Tour e attività
Pianifica i tuoi giorni a Dún Laoghaire
Trasforma i luoghi di questa guida in un vero itinerario, con calcolo intelligente del percorso, stime dei tempi e tutto il necessario per un viaggio perfetto.